Wednesday, November 18, 2015

Ph.D

After 45 years in Martial Arts Rodney Peoples receives his
Doctor of Philosophy Degree in the Martial Arts
from EUSAIMAA College of Advanced Education and Martial Art Studies.
 

 

Tuesday, November 10, 2015

Belt Test


Ten of our students test and pass their belt tests. We promoted two to the rank of 2nd Kyu Brown, three to the rank of 3rd Kyu Brown, three to the rank of Purple, One to the rank of Green and One to the rank of Yellow.
 
 
 
Our Sponsors: Sterling Auto Repair and Fastenal

We are also a Visions Vendor.

Thursday, October 29, 2015

GSKA Title Belt


On October 17 2015 Anna Rose from the Ko Sutemi West Dojo in Jackson CA  won the GSKA (Golden State Karate Association)Title Belt for the 12 & Under Traditional Weapons Kata Brown Belt and Below with Nunchaku Ichi at the Modesto Jr. College.  Anna headed into the Clash of Warriors Belt Final Tournament third in overall points.

Our Sponsors: Sterling Auto Repair and Fastenal

We are also a Visions Vendor.
 

Friday, October 16, 2015

Thursday, September 10, 2015

Karate Classes are cancelled

Karate Classes are cancelled for the rest of the week due to the fires and no power. Pray for the firemen and the people in its path

Friday, September 4, 2015

Belt Test

On 8/22/2015 we had 10 students who passed their belts.  Great job by all!  Adam Avitia tested for Blue.  Avery, Aidian and Shealor Ladd tested for Green, Redecca Schow and Logan Johnson tested for Purple, Connor Johnson and Skyler Boone tested for 2nd Kyu Brown and Andrew Plitt and Joe Schow tested for 1st Kyu Brown.
 
 
Our Sponsors: Sterling Auto Repair and Fastenal

We are also a Visions Vendor.

Wednesday, August 12, 2015

GSKA Nationals


August 8th GSKA Nationals karate tournament.
Rhonda Lashbrook and Anna Rose took 1st place in Team Kata (Forms), with the 1st place the two moved into second in points
Rhonda Lashbrook took 1st Place in Black Belt Open Kata (Forms) and is second in points
Rhonda Lashbrook took 1st Place in Black Belt Soft Open Kata (Forms) and retains 1st in points.
Anna Rose took 2nd Place in Weapons Kata (Forms) Brown Belt and below.  With the 2nd she holds onto 1st place in points.
Skyler Boone took 2nd Place in 13-14 Boys Point Sparring  and he retains his 1st in points.

Our Sponsors: Sterling Auto Repair and Fastenal

We are also a Visions Vendor.

Tuesday, August 4, 2015

2nd Place at Modesto Mixed Martial Arts Championship

Skyler Boone took 2nd Place in the Jr Black Belt Division 
at the Modesto Mixed Martial Arts Karate Championships on August 1st.

Our Sponsors: Sterling Auto Repair and Fastenal

We are also a Visions Vendor.

Tuesday, July 21, 2015

Results form the AKJU West Coast National Sponsored By Sterling Auto Repair


Here are the results for KSW Karate athletes who completed in the AKJU West Coast National Sponsored by Sterling Auto Repair.
Skyler Boone:       Jr. Black Belt Grand Champion
                                1st Place in Jr. Black Belt Open Hand Kata
                                1st Place in Jr. Black Belt Point Sparring
Brian Tenneson:    1st Place in Men Brown Belt Open Hand Kata
                                 2nd Place in Men Brown Belt Point Sparring
Shealor Ladd:        1st Place in Boys 11-12 Grappling
                                2nd Place in Boys 12-15 Point Sparring
                                1st Place in Boys 11-12 Weapons Kata
                                1st Place in Boys 11-12 Open Hand Kata
                                3rd Place in Flag Sparring 8-12 
Avery Ladd:           1st Place in under 6 girls Point Sparring
                                1st Place in under 6 girls open Hand Kata
                                1st Place in under 8 girls Flag Sparring 
Aiden Ladd:           1st Place in Boys 10-11 Point Sparring
                                1st Place in Boys 10-11 Open Hand Kata
                                1st Place in Boys 8-12 Flag Sparring 
Adam Aritia:         1st Place in Boys 15-16 Grappling
                                1st Place in Boys 12-15 Point Sparring
                                1st Place in Boys 12-15 Open Hand Kata 
Joe Schow:            2nd Place in Jr. Black Belt Point Sparring
                                3rd Place in Jr. Black Belt Open Hand Kata 
Rebecca Schow:     2nd Place in Girls 15-16 Point Sparring
                                  3rd Place in Girls Brown Belt and under Open Hand Kata 
Savannah Newman:  4th Place in 8-12 year old Flag Sparring 
 Anna Rose:          1st Place in under 18 Brown Belt and below Weapons Kata
                                2nd Place in under 18 Brown Belt and below Open Hand Kata
Anna Rose and Rhonda Lashbrook:  2nd Place in Precision Kata
Rhonda Lashbrook:   1st Place in Womens Black Belt Open Hand Kata 
Gordon Bozeman:     3rd Place in Mens Black Belt Point Sparring
                                      3rd Place in Mens Black Belt Open Hand Kata 
Clarence Newman:     2nd Place in Mens Black Belt Open Hand Kata
                                       1st Place in Mens Black Belt Weapons Kata 
Andrea Newman:        1st Place in Womens Black Belt Point Sparring        
Videos will be up shortly on the KSWKarate page on YouTube.            

               
Our Sponsors: Sterling Auto Repair and Fastenal

We are also a Visions Vendor.